Privacy Policy

 

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for The George.

 

The George is committed to providing you with the best possible customer experience

The George is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future The George customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

 

Use of your personal information

The George may send you promotional communications from time via email or sms. A one-click unsubscribe option is included in all promotional material.

 

Sharing of your personal information

We do not share your personal information with any third parties or affiliates.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The George reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the site.

 

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Returns and Refunds - Online Purchase

We use NowBooki for all ticketing and purchasing. NowBookit uses a secure payment gateway that keeps your personal and payment information safe and secure.

The George handles returns and processes refunds in accordance with the Australian Consumer Protection legislation.

Should you wish to return your order, please notify us within 14 days of purchase with a valid reason for return. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or further assist you, we will process a refund upon timely receipt of the goods purchased. Unopened goods will be refunded in full. Refunds will be processed promptly and payment made by the same method that you made payment. All refunds are made at the discretion of The George.

The George will only offer a refund for pre-payments through NowBookit if the event or booking is cancelled, rescheduled, or significantly altered by The Wild Fig (and you cannot or do not wish to attend the rescheduled or altered event or booking), or to the extent otherwise required by law (including the Australian Consumer Law). You must apply for a refund within a reasonable time frame. The George does not offer refunds or exchanges as a result of a change in your personal circumstances.

 

Security

The George operates secure data networks protected by industrial standard firewall and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers.

 

Contacting us

The George welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

 

Call: 08 6161 6662 or Email: info@thegeorgeperth.com.au

 

Post: Attn. Privacy Policy

216 St George Terrace Perth WA 6000